Accident Summary Nr: 47069.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
914943.015 | 06/26/2013 | 238210 | Aldridge Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:42 p.m. on June 25, 2013, an employee, recently hired, was carrying pipes above a trench and connecting them as part of the Transit Authority Removal Project located between the Northbound and Southbound lanes of the expressway. The employee was observed by coworkers stumbling while in the trench and sweating profusely. One of his coworkers, a site supervisor, had the employee sit in the shade and offered some water and rest. Another coworker put the employee into an air-conditioned cab of a mini-excavator as well. The employee was assisted by other coworkers when climbing up a ladder and some stairs where he collapsed. Emergency Medical Services was contacted and the Fire Department arrived on the scene. The County Medical Examiner stated the cause of death was heat stroke. The employee went through a project safety orientation which did include training on the employer's Heat Stress Prevention Program
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 914943.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |