Accident Summary Nr: 47066.015 - Employee struck by chain saw and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914882.015 | 06/25/2013 | 561730 | Guilebaldo Ocampo Roman |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 23, 2013, an employee was cutting down a tree at a residential home using an ECHO brand chain saw. The chain saw slipped from the employee's grasp and struck him under the right arm. A major artery under the employee's arm was cut by the chain saw and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 914882.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |