Accident Summary Nr: 47026.015 - Employee is struck by front-end loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914385.015 | 06/25/2013 | 324121 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 25, 2013, an employee was driving a Dooley service truck to an area where a front-end loader was dumping material into a hopper at an asphalt plant. The employee was standing outside the vehicle when the front-end loader operator backed up the loader and struck the employee. The employees torso was crushed and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 914385.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |