Accident Summary Nr: 47026.015 - Employee is struck by front-end loader and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 47026.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
914385.01506/25/2013324121Anderson Columbia Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 25, 2013, an employee was driving a Dooley service truck to an area where a front-end loader was dumping material into a hopper at an asphalt plant. The employee was standing outside the vehicle when the front-end loader operator backed up the loader and struck the employee. The employees torso was crushed and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 914385.015 20 M Fatality