Accident Summary Nr: 47006.015 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914074.015 | 06/19/2013 | 236115 | Jaa Construction |
Abstract: A 9:00 a.m. on June 18, 2013, an employee was measuring a section of the ceiling in the attic to close an area where sunlight was coming through. The employee fell through the ceiling, struck the concrete floor approximately 8 feet below, and was killed from blunt force injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 914074.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |