Accident Summary Nr: 46966.015 - Employee is killed when tank with diesel fuel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108544.015 | 11/03/2011 | 324121 | Desert Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 28, 2011, an employee was cleaning the inside of an asphalt drum with diesel fuel when the vapors ignited. There was an explosion and fire. the employee sustained second and third degree burns to left and right hand, arm, chest and head, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108544.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |