Accident Summary Nr: 46966.015 - Employee is killed when tank with diesel fuel explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 46966.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 10/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108544.01511/03/2011324121Desert Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 28, 2011, an employee was cleaning the inside of an asphalt drum with diesel fuel when the vapors ignited. There was an explosion and fire. the employee sustained second and third degree burns to left and right hand, arm, chest and head, and was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Diesel Fuel Tank, Drum, Explosion, Fire, Hand, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108544.015 72 M Fatality Laborers, except construction