Accident Summary Nr: 46828.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913421.015 | 06/24/2013 | 238160 | Peggy Arend |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 24, 2013, an employee descending a ladder was not carrying any equipment. The employee was descending a ladder from a roof which had an elevation of 22 feet from the eaves to the ground. The employee lost his footing while moving between rungs and as a result let go of the ladder and fell approximately 18 feet to the ground. The employee sustained internal injuries, lacerated liver and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 913421.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |