Accident Summary Nr: 46826.015 - Employee is crushed between drill line and turn back roller

Accident Summary Nr: 46826.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
913338.01506/20/2013213111Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on June 20, 2013, an employee was working on the drilling rig floor installing casing pipe in a well bore greater than 18,000 feet in depth. A drilling rig gas well bore casing pipe became stuck and created a backlash of the drilling line on the draw works drum. The employee and several coworkers removed the draw works cover and attempted to align the drill line to the grooves on the draw works drum. The casing pipe was freed and took up the drill line slack, crushing the employee's upper torso between the drill line and the turn back roller. The employee was taken to the hospital by first responders and later died.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushing, Digger/Derrick, Hoist, Lockout/Tagout, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 913338.015 63 M Fatality Drillers, oil well