Accident Summary Nr: 46806.015 - Employee struck by an overhead crane hook and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
909869.015 | 06/03/2013 | 562920 | Gershow Recycling Corp. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2013, an employee was pulling material from a shredder machine through the use of an overhead crane. The overhead crane hook released from the material and struck the employee in the head/face. The employee suffered severe injury to the head/face and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 909869.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |