Accident Summary Nr: 46787.015 - Employee is struck by wheel wrench in the chest and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913334.015 | 06/21/2013 | 211111 | Somont Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 20, 2013, an employee was using a wheel wrench to apply torque to drilling sucker rods. The employee was struck in the chest by the wrench when it broke and fractured several ribs, one grazing the employee's heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 913334.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |