Accident Summary Nr: 46786.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift and Is Killed In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 46786.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
913261.01506/19/2013236220Jc Grimberg Company Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2013, the employee and a coworker were standing above a pit that had an existing guardrail and were evaluating how to remove some framing and ventilation duct materials located in and along the wall of the pit. The employee was struck by a forklift which he had left running and it forced the employee through guardrail where he fell 14 feet into the pit. The employee sustained head and thoracic trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Guardrail, Pit, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 913261.015 57 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: