Accident Summary Nr: 46766.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing downed power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913223.015 | 06/24/2013 | 221122 | Central Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on June 22, 2013, an employee was repairing a 7.2 Volt power line that was damaged by a downed tree. The employee touched the live wire while on a utility pole and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 913223.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |