Accident Summary Nr: 46746.015 - Employee is working on raised pallet falls off and later die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913183.015 | 06/18/2013 | 444190 | Metal Roofing Sales And Service Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 7, 2013, an employee was working from a raised pallet that had been lifted 12 feet by a fork lift. The employee was trying to move a 27 foot 12 inch I beam from a wall to a storage area above an office and fell from the pallet and struck their head on the ground. The employee died on June 13, 2013, from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 913183.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |