Accident Summary Nr: 46726.015 - Employee is pulled into stump grinding machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 46726.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
913043.01506/20/2013561730Urban Tree Service

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2013, an employee was performing tree stump grinding. The employee appears to have reached underneath the stump grinding machine to retrieve electrical cables. While he was attempting to retrieve them, his shirt became entangled in the rotating blades. This resulted in the employee being pulled into the machine. The employee received serious puncture wounds to the head and torso area and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushing, Head, Puncture, Torso, Tree Stumping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 913043.015 43 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations