Accident Summary Nr: 46726.015 - Employee is pulled into stump grinding machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913043.015 | 06/20/2013 | 561730 | Urban Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2013, an employee was performing tree stump grinding. The employee appears to have reached underneath the stump grinding machine to retrieve electrical cables. While he was attempting to retrieve them, his shirt became entangled in the rotating blades. This resulted in the employee being pulled into the machine. The employee received serious puncture wounds to the head and torso area and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 913043.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |