Accident Summary Nr: 46706.015 - Employee struck by a falling tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 46706.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
913030.01506/21/2013561730Mills Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 21, 2013, the employee was walking and working on the grounds, cleaning up small tree branches and brush using a chipper machine. The employee was cleaning up the grounds below a tree that had been uprooted and was leaning on another tree. The uprooted tree suddenly fell and struck the employee in the back, pinning him to the ground. Other coworkers on site stated they were yelling for the employee to get out of the way as the tree was falling, but the employee could not hear them due to the noise from the chipper machine. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the torso with laceration of the heart and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Heart, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 913030.015 53 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists