Accident Summary Nr: 46686.015 - Employee crushed by an automobile and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911903.015 | 06/13/2013 | 811111 | Swanson'S Tire Company L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2013, an employee was servicing the transmission of an automobile raised up on portable ramps. The automobile rolled off the ramps, with the automobile's engine compressing the chest of the employee. The employee suffered asphyxiation secondary to external chest wall compression from an automobile engine and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911903.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |