Accident Summary Nr: 46650.015 - Employee drowns in swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912810.015 | 06/20/2013 | 611620 | Houston Recreation Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. an employee and two coworkers were on duty as a pool lifeguards. The employee decides to cool off and get in the pool with one of his coworkers. While in the pool the employee decides to make some laps across the pool underneath the water. The employee pushes himself underneath the water from one of the walls of the pool to swim across. While this is happening his coworker is getting out of the pool. The employee crosses approximately 2/3 of the pool and comes above the water to catch a breath and to see how far he had swum. A second coworker sees him then looks away to pay attention to patrons (swimmers) in the water. When the second coworker looks again, the employee is floating with his face down. The second coworker orders the first coworker to get back in the water to check on the employee. The first coworker reaches the employee, taps him on the back, and turns him around. He sees that foam is coming out of the employee's nose and that he is not responsive. The first coworker then decides to get the employee out of the water, so he brings him close to the side of the pool, where the second coworker pulls the employee out with the help of one of the patrons (a firefighter). Once the employee was out of the pool, the patron started CPR procedures while the second coworker called 9-11. EMS got to the site and rushed the employee to the hospital where half an hour later he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 912810.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |