Accident Summary Nr: 46646.015 - Employee is walking across the parking lot and is run over b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912438.015 | 06/18/2013 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on June 18, 2013, an employee walked from their parking stall and went around the front of a docked trailer towards the employee entrance for the Post Office. The employee was struck by and run over by a 7 ton International Cargo Van that was backing up into an adjacent loading dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 912438.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |