Accident Summary Nr: 46606.015 - Employee Falls From Second Story and Dies From Internal Inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912607.015 | 06/19/2013 | 238130 | C & E Wurzer Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 2013, an employee was working on the second story level at a residential construction site making 2 by 4 stud walls. The employee and a coworker were measuring a wall to ensure that it was square prior to covering it with plywood. The coworker walked to the far end when he felt slack in the tape measure and looked over to the employee who fell off the unguarded side of the house. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete slab and died later in the day from his severe internal injuries and brain trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 912607.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |