Accident Summary Nr: 46566.015 - Employee struck by a tree trunk and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
912497.015 | 06/19/2013 | 561730 | William Koeberl |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 19, 2013, a part-time logging employee was working to cut down a 30 to 40 feet tall elm tree using a Stihl 660 chainsaw. The base of the tree was 25 inches by 30 inches and the trunk of the tree was 16 to 18 inches in diameter. The employee was wearing a helmet, safety glasses, safety shoes, chaps and gloves. The owner was situated at the top of the hill operating a John Deere 440C cable skidder. The skidder was attached to the tree the employee was in the process of cutting down by a cable, which would then be used to pull the felled tree up the hill. Both the employee and the owner had no visual contact while engaged in the tree felling task. At 1:00 P.M. the employee cut down the elm tree and the owner then proceeded to pull the tree up the hill with the skidder. The owner began looking for the employee when he noticed that the employee was no longer using the chainsaw. At this time the owner found the employee injured and on the ground, approximately 25 feet from the base of the tree. It is not clear if the employee was injured by the falling tree or if the tree ran over the employee when the owner pulled it up the hill. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the chest and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 912497.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |