Accident Summary Nr: 46546.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Bridge and Lift During Repair In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912460.015 | 06/19/2013 | 237310 | Ma Beech Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 19, 2013, an employee was inspecting the repairs made to a bridge girder when the employee was pinned between the girder and the JLG lift. The employee was killed from crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 912460.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |