Accident Summary Nr: 46526.015 - Vessel ruptures and kills employee, injures eight others
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912440.015 | 06/14/2013 | 325311 | Cf Industries Nitrogen, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 14, 2013, employees were involved in activities to swap nitrogen supplying equipment. Operators were operating valves and swapping hoses to switch from the nitrogen manifold that was in service to another system. At the time of the incident, nitrogen was being converted from liquid to gas in a pumper unit and transferred through the manifold to the 105D reactor of the Ammonia 3 Unit to supply an inert atmosphere. A portable manifold used to transfer nitrogen ruptured and came apart, striking workers in the area and causing injuries. One employee was killed from blunt force trauma to face and body with multiple lacerations and broken bones. Eight other employees were injured and sustained unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 912440.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 2 | 912440.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 3 | 912440.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 4 | 912440.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians | |
| 5 | 912440.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |