Accident Summary Nr: 46526.015 - Vessel ruptures and kills employee, injures eight others

Accident Summary Nr: 46526.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
912440.01506/14/2013325311Cf Industries Nitrogen, Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 14, 2013, employees were involved in activities to swap nitrogen supplying equipment. Operators were operating valves and swapping hoses to switch from the nitrogen manifold that was in service to another system. At the time of the incident, nitrogen was being converted from liquid to gas in a pumper unit and transferred through the manifold to the 105D reactor of the Ammonia 3 Unit to supply an inert atmosphere. A portable manifold used to transfer nitrogen ruptured and came apart, striking workers in the area and causing injuries. One employee was killed from blunt force trauma to face and body with multiple lacerations and broken bones. Eight other employees were injured and sustained unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Chemical, Compressed Gas, Pressure Piping, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 912440.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
2 912440.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
3 912440.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
4 912440.015 56 M Fatality Chemical technicians
5 912440.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians