Accident Summary Nr: 46506.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Fixing Plumbing Pipeline

Accident Summary Nr: 46506.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
912404.01506/18/2013238220Beep Me Plumbing & Heating, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2013, an employee was digging a hole for an existing plumbing line to be tied into the city line. The employee was electrocuted when he raised his head and touched an exposed electrical wire underneath the house.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Pipe, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 912404.015 32 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: