Accident Summary Nr: 46486.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform to rig floor and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912139.015 | 06/16/2013 | 213112 | Impact Casing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 15, 2013, an employee was working on the stabbing board elevated at 37 feet above the rig floor wearing personal fall arrest equipment. The employee disconnected the double lanyard from the tie point and fell 37 feet to the rig floor and was killed upon impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 912139.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |