Accident Summary Nr: 46470.015 - Employee drowns during logging operations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912109.015 | 06/07/2013 | 113310 | Evergreen Timber Lp |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 31, 2013, an employee was positioning logging sticks in preparation of transporting logs. A coworker/shore side employee observed the employee operating the vessel erratically, and then observed the employee slumping to the starboard side of the vessel. The employer initiated a response and was able to access the vessel where the employee was hanging off the starboard side of vessel with his upper body in the water. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 912109.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |