Accident Summary Nr: 46467.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912111.015 | 06/13/2013 | 562111 | Bfi Waste Services Of Texas, Lp |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 5, 2013, a temporary employee and a coworker (truck driver) were assigned to pick up solid waste and load it into a commercial refuse collection truck. The employee told his coworker that he did not feel he could complete the remaining 10 houses on the route and needed to rest in the truck cab. The coworker stated that a few minutes later he noticed the employee was not in the truck and saw him staggering down the street where he then collapsed. The coworker immediately alerted a nearby home owner who called 9-11. The employee was transported by EMS, where the employee had a core temperature of 106 degrees F was reported. The employee was treated for heat stroke, but died on June 9, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 912111.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |