Accident Summary Nr: 46466.015 - Employee Falls From Roof and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912073.015 | 06/13/2013 | 238160 | Mike Rasnick |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2013, an employee was removing roof shingles and weather proofing from a residential house. The employee fell 16.5 feet to the concrete sidewalk and struck their head and shoulders, fracturing both. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 912073.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |