Accident Summary Nr: 46447.015 - Employee struck by hopper and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 46447.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
909643.01505/30/2013237310Dunn Roadbuilders, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 29, 2013, an employer had recently purchased and installed a weigh pod on an existing silo. During the calibration of the weigh pod, one of the isolators which attaches the weigh pod to the silo broke causing the weigh pod to fall. The employee was knocked into a steel beam and fell to the ground thus killing the employee.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Hopper, Silo, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 909643.015 54 M Fatality Welders and cutters