Accident Summary Nr: 46408.015 - Employee falls from roof hole and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911962.015 | 06/14/2013 | 238160 | Brian'S Home Improvements, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on June 14, 2013, an employee was removing screws from existing roof panels when he stepped off the roof panel and through insulation between 2 wooden trusses. He fell approximately 23 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor below. Fall protection was not being used. The employee was moving side ways horizontally across the roof while using a battery operated drill gun to remove the screws from the existing panels, when he stepped off the last panel and fell between the 2 trusses which were approximately 4 feet apart. The employee sustained a crushed skull and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911962.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |