Accident Summary Nr: 46386.015 - Employee loses control of forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911768.015 | 06/14/2013 | 424410 | Publix Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 6:59 p.m. on June 13, 2013, an employee was driving a forklift inside a warehouse when he took a sharp turn inside an aisle to pick up a pallet. The employee lost control of the forklift as he entered the aisle due to a pallet lying in the aisle. The employee struck the rack on the right side of the aisle and struck another on the left side with the forklift and was caught between the rack and forklift. The employee was transported to the hospital and died that evening with multiple fractures. Specific injuries were not identified in initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911768.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |