Accident: 46347.015 - Employee Struck By Large Falling Tree Branch And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
911751.015 | 06/14/2013 | H & H Fairway Enterprises, Inc. |
At 9:45 a.m. on June 13, 2013, an employee was mowing a golf course lawn. The em ployee was operating a Jacobson riding lawn mower model HR 5111. While the empl oyee was mowing around a tree, it appears that the roll bar on the lawn mower st ruck a tree branch, causing the branch to fall onto the employee. The employee s uffered blunt force injuries to the torso and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 911751.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |