Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 46347.015 - Employee Struck By Large Falling Tree Branch And Is Killed

Accident: 46347.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/13/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
911751.01506/14/2013H & H Fairway Enterprises, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on June 13, 2013, an employee was mowing a golf course lawn. The em ployee was operating a Jacobson riding lawn mower model HR 5111. While the empl oyee was mowing around a tree, it appears that the roll bar on the lawn mower st ruck a tree branch, causing the branch to fall onto the employee. The employee s uffered blunt force injuries to the torso and was killed.

Keywords: lawn mower, torso, tree, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 911751.015 83 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm