Accident Summary Nr: 46346.015 - Employee Is Overcome By High Heat Temperatures And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
911745.015 | 06/13/2013 | 213112 | Legend Environmental & Oil Field Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 12, 2013, an employee was working with several coworkers installing geo-blankets and polytarps that would be used to contain fracking water within 160 feet diameter water tanks. The employees were working in direct sunlight, low wind conditions, and a heat index of 111 degrees Fahrenheit. The employees were required to wear long sleeved, dark colored, flame resistant clothing while performing strenuous activity. The employee had started to look pale, vomiting, stumbling, and sweating profusely at 3:00 pm. The company owner became concerned with the employee's condition at 5:00 p.m. and attempted to cool the employee down by having him sit in the company's air conditioned truck. A coworker found the employee unconscious and not breathing 15 minutes later. The employee was transported to Southeastern Memorial Hospital in Cambridge, Ohio, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 911745.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |