Accident Summary Nr: 46306.015 - One employee falls from derrick platform and is killed; One

Accident Summary Nr: 46306.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
911088.01506/12/2013213112Reliance Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 was training a coworker on derrickman operations from the derrick floor. Employee #1 and his coworker had tied off to the platform using a full body harnesses and manila ropes. Employee #1 latched a pipe from the edge of the monkey board and lost their balance when standing up from a squatting position. The rope attached to Employee #1's body harness broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 50 feet before hitting Employee #2 who was standing on the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed with head injuries and Employee #2 suffered bruising to the shoulder and collarbone area.

Keywords: Collarbone, Digger/Derrick, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, PPE, Rope, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 911088.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
2 911088.015 28 M Fatality Drillers, earth