Accident Summary Nr: 46267.015 - Employee struck by large falling tree branch and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911518.015 | 06/11/2013 | 924120 | U.S. Forest Service, Region 5, Northern California Service Center |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 2013, an employee was clearing wood debris and grass to form a line around a 60 feet tall, 72 inch diameter tree. The tree had been struck by lighting and was on fire. A 7 feet long, 4 inch diameter branch broke off the tree and fell, striking the employee. The employee suffered a fractured skull and spine and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911518.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |