Accident Summary Nr: 46266.015 - Employee in knocked unconscious while replacing a hydrant an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911204.015 | 06/12/2013 | 221310 | New Jersey American Water Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 12, 2013, an employee was replacing an old fire hydrant. The employee removed the hydrant when the ball valve and nipple blew off the remaining pipe, knocking the employee into the 4 foot deep trench that quickly filled up with water. The employee drowned when he was submerged for approximately three minutes under the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911204.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |