Accident Summary Nr: 46206.015 - Employee run over by tractor pulled mower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911294.015 | 06/12/2013 | 713910 | Pozar Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 11, 2013, an employee was cutting the rough grass on a golf course on the 14th hole. The employee was riding/operating on a Ford 2600 tractor that was pulling an attached Jacobsen manual 7 gang mower unit. For an unknown reason, the employee climbed off the tractor while it was running. The employee was run over by the tractor and caught in the mowing unit. The tractor continued to travel approximately 65 feet with the employee entangled in the unit. The tractor became stuck in some mud and continued to run until it ran out of gas. The employee suffered multiple blunt force-compression trauma to the thorax and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911294.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |