Accident Summary Nr: 46186.015 - Employee Is Struck By Ceiling Rubble and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 46186.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
911283.01506/12/2013238910Gerald Shepard

Abstract: At 9:59 a.m. on June 11, 2013, an employee was removing wall coverings from inside of a building when the wall top plate and ceiling collapsed on top of the employee. The employee was asphyxiated and killed when buried by the ceiling rubble.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Ceiling, Demolition, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 911283.015 44 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: