Accident Summary Nr: 46166.015 - Employee engulfed in sugar hopper dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891724.015 | 02/25/2013 | 488320 | Csc Sugar, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a clog in a sugar feed hopper using a pole and a shovel. He was working directly on top of the sugar and no safe work platform or guarding was provided. While attempting to clear the clogged hopper, a bridge of sugar concealed a void. The bridge of sugar collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the hopper and was engulfed by the remaining sugar. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891724.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |