Accident Summary Nr: 46086.015 - Employee Is Crushed when Struck By Falling Oil Drum and Is K
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911053.015 | 06/10/2013 | 237310 | Walsh Group |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 10, 2013, an employee was rigging a 55 gallon barrel filled with waste oil with nylon straps. The employee was struck by the barrel when the straps slipped off of it and the barrel fell on top of the employee, crushing their neck and air way. The employee is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911053.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Carpenter |