Accident Summary Nr: 46068.015 - Employee falls from elevation while painting rafters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908814.015 | 05/28/2013 | 236220 | Paramount Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 27, 2013, an employee was painting the metal roof columns, beams and purlins in preparation for a new roof on a two story building with heights ranging from 18 feet at the eave to 35 feet at the peak of the roof. Coworkers stated that the employee had complained to the supervisor about having a headache. The employee came back on the roof. He picked up a paint bucket, roller, and walked up a beam and then sat down on a 2 by 10. After about 10 minutes he stood up shakily and then fell approximately 24 feet to the concrete floor below and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 908814.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |