Accident Summary Nr: 46067.015 - Employee is setting a fence line when struck by a bobcat arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910004.015 | 06/05/2013 | 424910 | The Natural Gardener, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:58 a.m. on June 4, 2013, an employee was working with some coworkers who were digging holes for a cedar fence that was being installed at the site. The employee was talking with another coworker about the operations when the arm of a bobcat lowered onto his head and neck area. The employee sustained blunt force trauma injures to the neck and face and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 910004.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |