Accident Summary Nr: 46066.015 - Employee is killed in an explosion from a leaking propane ta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
906335.015 | 05/08/2013 | 332813 | Ford Sandblasting |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 7, 2013, an employee was moving a 250 gallon propane tank with a fork lift. The employee did not secure the tank to the forks of the forklift. While moving the tank, the tank rolled off of the forks of the forklift and fell onto the concrete floor. The valve of the tank broke and the contents of the tank leaked into the building. The employees evacuated the building, but five minuites after leaving the building two of the employees decided to go back into the building. There was an explosion. One employee was fatality injured and a second employee burned over fifty percent of their body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 906335.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |