Accident Summary Nr: 46026.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pressure Cap Blown From HVAC Line and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910873.015 | 06/10/2013 | 238220 | Tyler Mechanical Contracting |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 10, 2013, an employee entered the boiler room to assist with removing a blank flange from an eight inch newly installed HVAC line that was undergoing air testing for structural integrity. The employee was struck in the face when the blank flange flew off the line. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head and neck area. and was killed
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 910873.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |