Accident Summary Nr: 46007.015 - Employee falls to concrete floor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910691.015 | 06/07/2013 | 311830 | Araiza Foods Company, Lp |
Abstract: At 6:16 p.m. on April 27, 2013, Employee #1 was working alone inside the facility. The employee was found unresponsive by a coworker on the ground floor, at the bottom of a mezzanine and in close proximity to a stairway. Employee #1 had fallen to the concrete floor, causing blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 910691.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators |