Accident Summary Nr: 45990.015 - Employee killed from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910745.015 | 06/06/2013 | 237130 | Skyhook, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 31, 2013, an employee was using a spade shovel to remove stone from a post hole. The employee was operating a bull dozer for approximately two hours prior to dismounting the dozer to get the pick-up truck. The employee then walked about 200 yards and lost consciousness after removing "2 B" stone from the hole for approximately five minutes. The employee was killed from heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 910745.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |