Accident Summary Nr: 45989.015 - Employee is Crushed and killed Under Concrete Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910756.015 | 06/07/2013 | 237310 | Diamond Surface, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 6, 2013, an employee was aligning a mobile concrete surface grinder. The employee was crushed and killed under the grinder. No further details were provided by the initial report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 910756.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |