Accident Summary Nr: 45966.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and dies from heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
910731.015 | 06/06/2013 | 213111 | Heartland Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 5, 2013, an employee was changing out tong heads and became light headed. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion and died. No further information was provided from the initial report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 910731.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |