Accident Summary Nr: 45947.015 - Employee Falls Through Collapsed Roofing And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
910703.015 | 06/06/2013 | 238160 | Industrial Roofing And Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approx. 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 2013, an employee was removing and replacing a concrete slab roof deck covered with multiple layers of roofing material. The employee was walking across the roof deck and fell to the lower level when two concrete slabs collapsed. The concrete slabs that collapsed were old and had not been replaced yet. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 910703.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |