Accident Summary Nr: 45947.015 - Employee Falls Through Collapsed Roofing And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 45947.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
910703.01506/06/2013238160Industrial Roofing And Construction, Llc

Abstract: At approx. 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 2013, an employee was removing and replacing a concrete slab roof deck covered with multiple layers of roofing material. The employee was walking across the roof deck and fell to the lower level when two concrete slabs collapsed. The concrete slabs that collapsed were old and had not been replaced yet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Roof, Roof Decking, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 910703.015 38 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: