Accident Summary Nr: 45926.015 - Employee splicing conductors is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 45926.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
910599.01506/03/2013213112Kraemer-Shows Oilfield Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on June 1, 2013, an employee was splicing two de-energized portable electrical cables. The employee was holding onto metal support structure while standing upon a portable cable that contained exposed, energized electrical conductors and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electric Conductor, Electrical, Electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 910599.015 34 M Fatality Supervisors, related agricultural occupations