Accident Summary Nr: 45867.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Tractor Trailer and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910384.015 | 06/06/2013 | 238990 | Reclaim Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 6, 2013, an employee backed the tractor and gooseneck to the trailer and began coupling the gooseneck back onto the trailer with the help of a coworker. The employee hooked up the airlines on the gooseneck to the trailer deck braking system and the air pressure in the airlines from the tractor pressurized the airlines on the trailer which released the trailer brakes. The truck and trailer rolled backward down the street approximately 10 to 15 feet and the employee was run over by both sets of tandem wheels before the truck struck another tractor trailer and stopped rolling. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 910384.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |