Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 45766.015 - Employee struck by pipe is killed
Accident Summary Nr: 45766.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/13/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 900403.015 | 04/14/2013 | | 238910 | Feeney Brothers Excavation Llc |
Abstract:
At 10:00 a.m. on April 13, 2013, an employee was unloading steel pipe with an excavator from a flatbed truck into the staging area. The pipe was unstable, and the pipe hooks dislodged from both ends of the pipe. It fell and struck the employee, killing him.
Keywords:
Crushing, Excavator, Falling Object, Material Handling, Pipe, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
900403.015 |
24 |
M |
Fatality |
|